HOSPITALITY BRANDBOOK
    Papaya Playa Project, Tulum

    Papaya Playa Project

    Tulum · Mexico

    Hotel Beach Clubs in Tulum · Mexican and international coastal cuisine

    Photo: Official website · pppfromdaytonight.mx

    Papaya Playa Project combines a beachfront hotel, dining and electronic-music programming on Tulum's Caribbean coast. Its appeal rests on the contrast between tactile, low-rise accommodation and large-scale social experiences by the sea.

    The Story

    Origin

    Established in 2011, Papaya Playa Project developed a beachfront hospitality concept around accommodation, creative culture and communal experiences.

    Philosophy

    The property places social connection, music and engagement with its tropical setting at the center of the stay.

    Why Important

    The property is a recognizable example of Tulum's fusion of design hospitality, beach leisure and electronic music.

    Differentiation

    Accommodation and event programming function as equally visible parts of the identity.

    Food Philosophy

    Beachfront dining connects Mexican influences with an international resort audience.

    Guest Experience

    Hotel stays and daytime beach visits are complemented by dining, wellness activities and scheduled music events.

    Design Philosophy

    Low-rise structures and tactile finishes create continuity between the buildings, vegetation and beach.

    Design & Architecture

    Materials

    Timber, thatch and textured plaster.

    Architecture

    Low-rise rooms, casitas and communal structures distributed through a coastal landscape.

    Design Language

    Rustic tropical minimalism

    Interior Design

    Earth-toned, tactile spaces with a deliberately informal character.

    Gallery · 13 photos

    Menus

    MENU

    Official page

    Official menu

    MENU

    Official page

    Official menu

    Watch · Reviews & Tours

    Tulum's Papaya Playa Project: Luxury or Overpriced?

    Review · Manisha On The Map · 6mo ago

    TULUM MEXICO Hotel Review - Papaya Playa Project (2023)

    Review · Roadmap2Adventures · 3y ago

    FULL TOUR OF THE PAPAYA PLAYA PROJECT BEACH CLUB ACCESS IN TULUM| Aesthetically Pleasing & Relaxing

    Review · Lena Melanista · 4y ago

    3 Nights in Tulum at Papaya Playa Project - Mayan Ruins!

    Review · Woods Family Travels · 3mo ago

    #Tulum Zona Hotelera | Papaya Playa Project | Casita Oceanview with pool | room B | room tour.

    Review · Tulum 🇲🇽 · 3y ago

    #Tulum Zona Hotelera | Papaya Playa Project | Oceanview Rooftop Casita | room 344 | room tour.

    Review · Tulum 🇲🇽 · 3y ago

    Related Concepts

    All hotels, restaurants and bars in Tulum